Resources
[…] Jefferson Bank & Trust Co. 464 S.W.3d 177 (Mo. 2015), provides a comprehensive overview of the privilege and agency of an attorney to file a notice of lis pendens (NOLP) against real property involved in civil litigation. Odermann v. Mancuso, 670 SW3d 461 (Mo. App. W.D. 2023) also addresses attempts to penalize an attorney for protecting a client’s property rights during ongoing litigation.
The filing of a lis pendens is governed by RSMo. section 527.260, which states:
In any civil action, based on any equitable right, claim or lien, affecting or designed to affect real estate, the plaintiff shall file for record, with the recorder of deeds of the county in which any such real estate is situated, a written notice of the pendency of the suit, stating the names of the parties, the style of the action and the term of the court to which such suit is brought, and a description of the real estate liable to be affected thereby; and the pendency of such suit shall be constructive notice to purchasers or encumbrancers, only from the time of filing such notice.
Filing a lis pendens serves to notify potential purchasers of a pending suit that may affect the title to the property, preserving rights pending the outcome of litigation. According to State ex rel. Lemley v. Reno, 436 S.W.3d 232, 234 (Mo. App.